This website has been optimised for more recent browsers. For an improved user experience, please update your web browser.
Jump to Content Switchboard: 416-530-6000 FOR STAFF
Search
AA
Print This Page
Visitor Information Panel
Connect With Us:
Watch us on YouTube
Welcome to Our Virtual Information Desk
Close
Need directions to a department or clinic? Want to visit a patient? We're here to help!

Use our "Virtual Information Desk", accessible at the top of any page on our website by clicking on this Visitor Information Panel icon icon, to help answer common questions or help you find your way before and during your hospital visit.

Of course, you can visit our onsite main Information Desk located at the Melnyk Entrance (off of the Queensway) which is open from 7am to 9pm, Monday to Friday, and from 9am to 9pm Weekends and Holidays. Feel free to call us at 416-530-6000.

Find us at St. Joes
St. Joseph's Health Centre Toronto

Privacy on Our Website

We are committed to protecting the privacy of all information that you choose to share with us in relation to this web site. Our Privacy Policy is intended to ensure that any confidential information that we collect, use or disclose in providing services and health care is managed according to the best and most current privacy practices, and complies with all relevant privacy legislation.

In particular:

  • We collect your IP address for statistical purposes only.
  • Any information collected from registration or order forms is transmitted through a secure server and is used only for the purpose for which it was sent.
  • Any e-mail address you send to us is kept strictly confidential and is used only to reply or send information that you have authorized.
  • Your personal information is not shared with or sold to any third party.

The St. Joseph’s Health Centre Privacy Policy is based on ten internationally recognized privacy principles.

Accountability

We are responsible for personal information under our control, and we have designated an accountable Privacy Officer.

Identifying Purposes

The purposes for which personal information is collected will be identified by SJHC at or before the time of collection of the information.

Consent

The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except where such collection, use or disclosure is permitted or required by law.

Limiting Collection

The collection of personal information will be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by SJHC. Information will be collected by fair and lawful means.

Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as permitted or required by law. Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Accuracy

Personal information will be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Safeguards

SJHC will protect personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Openness

SJHC will make readily available specific information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

St. Joseph’s Health Centre (SJHC) is subject to the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA)

St. Joseph’s Health Centre (SJHC) is subject to the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA) as of January 1, 2012. This statute promotes the privacy of individuals and provides a right of access to records in our custody and control on or after January 1, 2007, with some restrictions. We promote an environment of openness and transparency within the community. For more information, please visit our Freedom of Information page.

Individual Access

Upon request, SJHC will inform an individual of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and will give the individual access to that information. An individual will be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Challenging Compliance

An individual will be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the Privacy Officer.

For further information or to contact the Privacy Office, please call 416-530-6000 ext. 6815.

Other Topics of Interest

Top of Page